Home » KVS Recruitment: Exams, Test and Salary Structure 2024

Are you interested in the KVS recruitment? Then you are at the right place as we shall be presenting to you the necessary information that you will need to get a chance at this recruitment.

KVS Recruitment

KVS Recruitment

The official Notification for KVS Recruitment 2024 has been unveiled by the Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan on its authorized website.

KVS has recently announced a total of 13,404 positions, encompassing teaching roles like TGT, PGT, PRT, and non-teaching roles such as Assistant Commissioner, Principal, Vice Principal, Librarian, Finance Officer, Assistant Engineer, Assistant Section Officer, Hindi Translator, Senior Secretariat Assistant, Junior Secretariat Assistant, and Stenographer Grade – III.

The subsequent step in the process of becoming a teacher within a Kendriya Vidyalaya School involves the submission of a KVS application tailored to the specific position.

RELATED JOBS!!!

What is KVS?

KVS, which stands for Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, operates as an independent entity under the Ministry of Education, part of the Government of India.

KVS functions as a recruitment authority responsible for conducting a variety of exams for both teaching and non-teaching positions across all KVS schools nationwide.

A significant number of candidates apply for positions like Post Graduate Teacher (PGT), Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT), and Primary Teacher (PRT) through KVS.

For all those individuals who have been eagerly anticipating this promising chance, the KVS notification has been unveiled, featuring a substantial number of teaching and non-teaching openings exceeding 13,000.

The KVS Sangathan Recruitment for 2024 is now active on the official website.

KVS Exam

Prospective candidates have the opportunity to thoroughly review the details of the Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan Recruitment for 2024.

Concise information regarding KVS Recruitment 2024 is presented in the table below. This table contains comprehensive details regarding the www.kvsangathan.nic KVS 2024 recruitment and its associated notification.

Individuals with an interest in the KVS 2024 Exam are advised to bookmark this page to stay updated with the latest developments related to the KVS Examination.

Aspiring candidates for the KVS 2024 Exam can complete their online applications within the timeframe of December 5th to December 26th, 2024.

KVS Exam Date

Candidates anticipating the KVS Recruitment 2024 notification PDF can find it available on the official website.

The Online Registration for the KVS Exam is set to become active in December 2024. Now, let’s delve into the comprehensive KVS Exam Dates for 2024.

The KVS Recruitment notification for the year 2024 has been finalized and published on the official website.

EventsKVS Important Dates 
KVS Recruitment 2024NotificationUpdated Soon
KVS  Online Application 2024 Start DateUpdated Soon
KVS 2024 Last Date For Apply OnlineUpdated Soon
KVS 2024 Online Correction DateUpdated Soon
KVS KVS Admit Card DownloadUpdated Soon
KVS 2024 PRT Exam DateUpdated Soon
KVS 2024 TGT  Exam DateUpdated Soon
KVS 2024 PGT Exam DateUpdated Soon
KVS 2024 Librarian Exam DateUpdated Soon
KVS 2024 Principal/Vice Principal Exam DateUpdated Soon

How to Apply Online KVS 2024 Application Form?

We’ve outlined the procedure for reviewing the Kendriya Vidyalaya teacher recruitment 2024. Below, you’ll also find the steps to complete the KVS Online Application Form:

1. Go to the official KVS website: kvsangathan.nic.in

2. Click on the “Apply for KVS Online Application” link located on the homepage.

3. Begin by registering yourself, utilizing a valid phone number.

4. Log in using the provided registration details.

5. Complete the application form in alignment with the official documents.

6. After filling out the form, proceed to submit it.

7. Fulfill the application fee payment according to your respective category.

8. Remember to print the application receipt for future reference.

KVS Eligibility Criteria

All individuals preparing to participate in the forthcoming KVS Exam 2024 should acquaint themselves with the KVS Eligibility Criteria and Age Limit.

For positions such as KVS TGT and PRT, candidates are required to pass the CTET Exam 2024. The comprehensive KVS Eligibility Criteria is provided below for your perusal.

KVS Recruitment 2024 Eligibility Criteria for KVS PGT

1. Attainment of a Master’s Degree from an accredited university with a minimum of 50% marks.

2. Possession of a B.Ed or equivalent qualification from a recognized university.

3. Competency in instructing in both Hindi and English mediums.

4. Possession of a Bachelor’s Degree with at least 50% marks in the relevant subjects or combination of subjects, as well as an overall aggregate.

5. Holding a B.Ed or equivalent degree from an acknowledged university.

6. Successful completion of the CBSE CTET Paper II or intent to appear for the CTET examination.

7. Proficiency in teaching in both Hindi and English mediums.

KVS Eligibility Criteria For Primary Teacher (Music)

PostQualification (s)
KVS PRIMARY TEACHEREssential:
1.      Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education (by whatever name known)
Or
Senior Secondary (or it’s equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 4-year Bachelor of Elementary Education (B.El.Ed.)
Or
Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 2-year Diploma in Education (Special Education
Or
Graduation with at least 50% marks and Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.)*
* Who has acquired the qualification of Bachelor of Education from any NCTE recognized institution shall be considered for appointment as a teacher in class I-V provided the person so appointed as a teacher shall mandatorily undergo a six month Bridge Course in Elementary Education recognized by the NCTE within two years of such appointment as Primary Teacher.
2.      Qualified in the Central Teacher Eligibility Test conducted by the Govt. of India.
3.      Proficiency to teach through Hindi & English media.
Desirable:
Knowledge of working on Computer.

 KVS Eligibility Criteria For Vice Principal

KVS Principal PostQualification
i) Master’s Degree from a recognized university with at least 45% marks in aggregate.

ii) B.Ed or equivalent teaching degree.
Experience:

(i) Persons holding analogous posts or posts of Principals in Central/State Govt./ Autonomous organizations of Central/State Govt. in the Pay Band of Rs. 15600-39100 with Grade Pay of Rs.7600;

(ii)Vice-Principal/Asstt. Education Officers in Central/State Govt./ Autonomous organizations of Central/State Govt. in the pay band of Rs. 15600-39100 with Grade pay of Rs. 5400 with combined services of 05 years as PGT and 02 years as Vice-Principal.
(iii) Persons holding posts of PGTs or Lecturer in Central/State Govt./ Autonomous organizations of Central/State Govt. in the pay band of Rs. 9300-34800 with Grade Pay Rs. 4800 or equivalent with at least 8 years’ regular service in the aforesaid grade.
(iv) 15 years combined regular services as TGT in the pay band of Rs. 9300-34800/- with Grade Pay of Rs. 4600/- and PGT in the Pay Band of Rs. 9300-34800/- with Grade Pay of Rs. 4800/- out of which 03 years as PGT.

KVS Application Fee

PostApplication Fee
KVS PGT VacancyRs. 1500/-
KVS TGT VacancyRs. 1500/-
KVS PRT VacancyRs. 1500/-
KVS Primary Teacher (Music) VacancyRs. 1500/-
KVS Assistant Commissioner VacancyRs. 2300/-
KVS  Principal VacancyRs. 2300/-
KVS Vice–Principal VacancyRs. 2300/-
KVS Librarian VacancyRs. 1500/-
KVS Finance Officer VacancyRs. 1500/-
KVS Assistant Engineer VacancyRs. 1500/-
KVS Assistant Section Officer VacancyRs. 1500/-
KVS Hindi Translator VacancyRs. 1500/-
KVS Senior Secretariat Assistant VacancyRs. 1200/-
KVS Junior Secretariat Assistant VacancyRs. 1200/-
KVS Stenographer Grade – III VacancyRs. 1200/-

KVS 2024 Age Limit

The age limits, both lower and upper, for teaching and non-teaching positions in KVS have been provided below according to the specific posts.

You can review the minimum age requirements for each position when submitting the application. We’ve included details for each individual post.

KVS PostAge Limits
PrincipalMinimum Age – 35 years
Maximum Age – 50 years
Vice PrincipalMinimum Age – 35 years
Maximum Age – 45 years
Post Graduate Teachers (PGTs)Maximum Age – 40 years
Trained Graduate Teachers (TGTs)Maximum Age – 35 years
LibrarianMaximum Age – 35 years
Primary TeacherMaximum Age – 30 years
Primary Teacher (Music)Maximum Age – 30 years

KVS Salary Structure

The remuneration arrangement for different teaching positions could differ based on their specific roles.

The government is offering a competitive salary to its employees in line with their qualifications. Additionally, other entitled allowances will be provided as per the prevailing regulations within KVS.

In accordance with the official Notification, the salary structure for the subsequent positions is as follows:

KVS Recruitment 2024
PostSalary
Principal78,800/- to 2,09,200/-
Vice Principal56,100/- to 1,77,500/-
Post Graduate Teachers (PGTs)47,600/- to 1,51,100/-
Trained Graduate Teachers (TGTs)44,900/- to 1,42,400/-
Librarian44,900/- to 1,42,400/-
Assistant (Group-B)44,900/- to 1,42,400/-
Primary Teacher / Primary Teacher (MUSIC)35,400/- to 1,12,400/-

KVS Cut-Off Marks

The KVS Cut-Off Marks for 2024 have been released on the official website, accompanying the exam results.

All applicants can access their KVS scorecards and examine the KVS cut-off marks for each exam via the online platform.

It’s crucial for candidates to meet the KVS-established written Cut Off Marks to qualify for the subsequent interview round.

KVS TGT Cut off Marks

S No.Name Of PostUROBCSCST
1TGT English58.0552.1548.1346.25
2TGT Hindi55.9052.9350.2748.50
3TGT Sanskrit54.7349.6747.2844.33
4TGT Maths61.7357.8755.2750.50
5TGT Science60.8752.1752.2748.07
6TGT Social Studies58.1052.3348.9046.70
7PRT68.6063.4761.8354.33

KVS PGT Cut off Marks

SI. No.Post/SubjectUROBCSCST
1.PGT – English100919585
2.PGT – Hindi10510410196
3.PGT – Physics74736657
4.PGT – Chemistry97958471
5.PGT – Economics87867973
6.PGT – Commerce100958877
7.PGT – Maths89887974
8.PGT – Biology1041029588
9.PGT – History92918884
10.PGT – Geography106105102102
11.PGT – Computer Sc.103999483

Detail Of KVS 2024 Wrriten+Interview Exam Cut-Off

Category wise cut off marks of selected candidates to the posts of PGTs, TGTs, PRT & PRT(Music)

SI. No.Post/SubjectUROBCSCSTOHVH
1.PGT – English66.74258.37963.80357.37462.591
2.PGT – Hindi71.24765.3363.98660.55964.30961.059
3.PGT – Physics61.6459.68848.14745.901
4.PGT – Chemistry72.01968.96864.86553.006
5.PGT – Economics64.22559.97860.11953.84550.393
6.PGT – Commerce61.45555.40248.70449.85956.526
7.PGT – Maths70.2361.7661.70951.85266.474
8.PGT – Biology74.18469.56667.7365.041
9.PGT – History66.31361.77563.91259.591
10.PGT – Geography70.36264.72562.86562.523
11.PGT – Computer Sc.71.71462.58862.02157.887
12.TGT – English67.91758.58861.36956.69758.354
13.TGT – Hindi65.99560.10456.36959.63464.056
14.TGT – Social Studies66.68260.35456.93257.54162.68258.384
15.TGT – Science68.57365.57361.94761.556
16.TGT – Sanskrit64.29156.29153.80654.82157.954.15
17.TGT – Maths70.82366.58860.41760.96363.119
18.TGT – P & HE68.13258.67360.49657.058
19.TGT – AE70.72660.5964.73654.61156.746
20.TGT – WE69.43563.12258.81954.47558.32967.819
21.Primary Teacher71.54765.25865.40659.12464.68854.522
22.PRT (Music)70.47458.20260.7641.74546.327

RELATED JOBS!!!

For more information, you can leave a comment in the comment section below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *